Petone Central Bowling Club

Club Championships

2021-2022 Championships

Men’s Championship Fours

Winners: Steve Ditfort (S), Brendan Nye, Dave Goodey, Dave Grant

Runners Up: Paul Terry (S), Dave Cate, Doug Parker & John Flutey

Men's Championship Fours

 

Women’s Championship Fours

Winners: Christine Robson (S), Val Fitzmaurice, Sheryl Young, Carole Bartlett

Runners up: Lynda Stevens (S), Robyn Carter, Janet Sykes, Sharon Brooking

Women's Champ Fours

Men’s Championship Triples

Winners:  Steve Ditfort (S), Jayden Burns, James Macmillan

Runners up: Paul Burns (Ringo) (S), Dave (Cate), John Flutey

Men's Champ Triples

Women’s Championship Triples

Winners: Debbie Hananah (S), Lorraine Hollow, Francie Jasionowicz

Runners up: Christine Robson (S), Sandy Booth, Sheryl Young

Women's Championship Triples

Men’s Championship Pairs

Winners: Kevin Gutschlag (S), Byron Iles

Runners up: Steve Ditfort (S), Hugh Wood

Men's Championship Pairs

 

 

Women’s Championship Pairs

Winners: Patricia Wishnowsky (S), Sheryl Young

Runners up Christine Robson (S), Natasha Maraku

Women's Championship Pairs

 

 

 

 

MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES

Winnner: Stephen Ditfort

Runner Up: Kevin Gutschlag

MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES

Winner: Robyn Carter

Runner Up: Sharon Brooking

WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP JUNIOR SINGLES

Winner: Dave Grant

Runner Up: Jayden Burns

Dave Grant

 

WOMEN’S JUNIOR SINGLES

Winner: Natasha Maraku

Runner Up: Janet Sykes

WOMEN'S JUNIOR SINGLES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other Achievements

Semi-finalists Bowls Wellington Development 242 Pairs

Natasha Maraku & Janet Sykes

Semi-finalists Bowls Wellington Development 242 Pairs

 

McArthur Henry

Winning Team: Dave Grant, Jayden Burns, James Macmillan, Jason Anquetil, Natasha Maraku

McArthur Henry

 

GibbonsTrophy

Winners – Division 1: Jason Anquetil (S), Jayden Burns, James Macmillan

Winners – Division 4: Natasha Maraku (S), Dave Grant, Tui Karawana

Gibbons Trophy

 

Women’s Prestige Pairs

Runners up: Sharon Brooking and Val Fitzmaurice

Women's Prestige Pairs

 

NON CHAMPIONSHIP EVENTS

Tom & Marie Waters Memorial

Winners: Stephen Ditfort, Jim O’Brien

Tom & Marie Waters Memorial

 

Mixed Fours

Winners: Dennis Pihama (S), Sharon Brooking, Doug Parker, Sheryl Young

Runners-Up: Ken Adam (S), Debbie Hanna, Chris Carter, Robyn Carter

 

Brian Irwin Mixed Pairs

Winners:  Steve Ditford, Francie Jasionowicz

Runners-Up: Ken Adam, Debbie Hanna

 

Jack & Jill Pairs

Winners: Ken Adam, Debbie Hanna

Runners-Up: Paul Terry, Sharon Brooking

 

Philip McNeill Mixed Triples

1st: Paul Terry, 2nd = Jim O’Brien/Ralph Pahl

 

Mixed Club Day

1st: Paul Terry, 2nd= Robyn Carter/Hilton Heath

 

Mixed Gee Pairs

1st: Hilton Heath, 2nd= Gordon Murphy/Paul Terry

 

2021 LADIES CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

Winner:  Jean Goodey Runner Up:  Christine Robson

2020-2021 CHAMPIONSHIPS

WOMEN’S TRIPLES

Winners: Kaye Wong (S), Sharon Brooking, Glenda Grant

Runners Up: Val Fitzmaurice (S), Lynda Stevens, Robyn Carter

 

MEN’S TRIPLES.

Winners: Paul Burns (S), David Cate, John Flutey

Runners up: Mark Stevens (S), John O’Brien, John Battersby

FOURS

Women:

Winners:           Christine Robson (S), Val Fitzmaurice, Carole Bartlett, Sheryl Young

Runners up:      Sandra Prichard (S), Kaye Wong, Bev Smith, Merrell Ferguson

 

Men:

Winners:           Paul Terry (S), David Cate, Doug Parker, John Flutey

Runners Up:     Brendon Nye (S), Paul Burns, Jayden Burns, Byron Iles

 

PAIRS

Women:

Winners: Patricia Wishnowsky (S), Sheryl Young

Runners Up: Christine Robson (S), Natasha Maraku

 

Men:

Winners: Ken Adam (S), Chris Carter

Runners Up: Kevin Gutschlag (S), Jana Rathnayake

 

JUNIOR SINGLES:

Women:

Winner:             Lorraine Hollow

Runner Up:       Natasha Maraku

 

Men:

Winner:             Jayden Burns

Runner Up:       Peter Atkinson

 

OTHER EVENTS

Tom & Marie Waters Memorial

Winners:          Lorraine Hollow, John Battersby, Lynda Stevens

 

WOMEN’S TRIPLES

Winners: Kaye Wong (S), Sharon Brooking, Glenda Grant

Runners Up: Val Fitzmaurice (S), Lynda Stevens, Robyn Carter

MEN’S TRIPLES

Winners: Paul Burns (S), David Cate, John Flutey

Runners up: Mark Stevens (S), John O’Brien, John Battersby

 

Click here for Previous Year’s Results 

 

What are you waiting for? 

Join Now!

About Us

Densior nam solidumque aer librata pondus dispositam moles! Mundum lumina postquam grandia? Tegit porrexerat recens subdita nubibus faecis. Recepta quanto sole matutinis invasit aberant imagine.

Recent News

The Village Green – 2 April
The Village Green
The Village Green
The Village Green
The Village Green

Contact Us

Petone Central Bowling Club
Roxburgh Grove, Petone
Wellington 5046
Phone 04-568-6344
admin@petoneclub.co.nz

Where are we?

© Petone Central Bowling Club | Website by DearJohn.nz

What are you waiting for? 

About Us

Petone Central Bowling Club came into being in June 2008 as a result of the merger between two former Clubs — the Petone Bowling Club and the Central Bowling Club. Both Clubs were well established in the Petone area with the Petone Bowling Club being inaugurated in 1897 and the Central Bowling Club in 1917.

Contact Us

Petone Central Bowling Club
Roxburgh Grove, Petone
Wellington 5046
Phone 04-568-6344
petonecentralbowls@xtra.co.nz

Where are we?

© Petone Central Bowling Club | Website by DearJohn.nz