Petone Central Bowling Club

Club Championships Archive

Petone Central Bowling Club

Club Championships Archive

 

2019-2020 CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS & OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS FOR CERTIFICATES

MENS FOURS

Winners:  Paul Terry (S), Paddy Breslin, Doug Parker, John Flutey

Runners up: Brendan Nye (S), Paul Burns, John Byrne, Byron Iles

WOMEN’S FOURS

Winners: Sandy Booth (S), Lynda Stevens, Robyn Carter, Sharon Brooking

Runners Up:  Jean Goodey (S), Bev Smith, Marie Walsh & Pops Grobbelaar

MEN’S TRIPLES

Winners: Ken Adam (S), Chris Carter, Dave Rooker

Runners up: Hugh Woods (S), Brendan Nye, Byron Iles

WOMEN’S TRIPLES

Winners: Kaye Wong (S), Sharon Brooking, Glenda Grant

Runners up: Jean Goodey (S), Bev Smith, Pops Grobbelaar

MEN’S JUNIOR SINGLES

Winner: Dave Grant

Runner up: Bruce Hollow

WOMEN’S JUNIOR SINGLES

Winner: Lorraine Hollow

Runner up: Glenda Grant

MEN’S PAIRS

Winners: Byron Iles (S), John Battersby

Runners up: Dennis Pihama (S), Doug Parker

WOMEN’S PAIRS

Winners: Jean Goodey (S), Jane Henderson

Runners up: Marie Walsh (S), Pops Grobbelaar

WOMEN’S SINGLES

Winner: Jean Goodey

Runner up: Carole Bartlett

MEN’S SINGLES

Winner: Paddy Breslin

Runner up: Dave Rooker

TOM & MARIE WATERS MEMORIAL TROPHY

Denis Pihama, Lynda Stevens, Dave Rooker and Glenda Grant

BRIAN IRWIN MIXED PAIRS

Winners:  Chris Carter/Robyn Carter

Runners Up: Ken Adam/Debbie Hanna

PHILIP MCNEILL TRIPLES: 

Men: Paul Terry, Gordon Murphy, Hilton Heath

Women: Val Fitzmaurice, Sharon Brooking, Shirley House/Chris Robson

MIXED CLUB DAY:

Men: Paul Terry, Dennis Pihama, Gordon Murphy

Women:  Robyn Carter, Sharon Brooking/Chris Robson, Yvonne Horsley

2x4x2 GEE PAIRS: 

Men: John Battersby, Paul Terry, Jim O’Brien

Women: Shirley House, Val Fitzmaurice, Robyn Carter/Jilly Johns


242 Pairs

Winners L to R: Robyn Carter, Lynda Stevens

Gee Shielld Winners

L to R: Lynda Stevens, Yvonne Horsley, Val Fitzmaurice, Sharon Brooking, Jill Johns, Joy Symonds.

Womens Junior SIngles

L To R: Lorraine Hollows (Winner), Chris Carter President, Glenda Grant (Runner up)

Champs

Runner up Brendan Nye , Winner Paddy Breslin, Club President Chris Carter

 

Winner, Paddy Breslin

Runner up Sandy Booth, Winner Chris Robson, Club President Chris Carter

Winner Chris Robson

Winner Chris Robson

L to R: Robyn Carter, Val Fitzmaurice, Dawn Cooper

Ladies Championship Triples  Runners Up

L to R: Chris Robson, Sheryl Young, Sandy Booth

L to R: Robyn Carter, Sandy Booth, Sharon Brooking, Lynda Stevens

L to R: Dawn Cooper, Chris Robson, Sharon Nixon, Carole Bartlett

Ken Adam, Paddy Breslin

Brian Ward, Paul (Ringo) Burns

Byron Iles, Brendan Nye, Hugh Woods

L to R: John Byrne, Paul(Ringo) Burns, John Flutey

 

RESULTS

2016/2017 Season

CHAMPIONSHIP FOURS:

Men:    Peter Pritchard, Paul (Ringo) Burns, Brendan Nye & Paul Terry (Skip).

Women: Dawn Cooper, Chris Robson, Debbie Hanna & Patricia Wishnowsky (Skip)

Men: Gordon Murphy, Murray Yaxley, Brian Irwin, Chris Carter (Skip)

Women: Margaret Connolly, Glenys Brassington, Yvonne Horsley, Jane Henderson (Skip)

CHAMPIONSHIP TRIPLES

Men:

Women:

Men:

Women:

CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS

Men: Ken Adam, Paddy Breslin (S)

Women: Marie Yaxley, Sandy Booth (S)

Men: Bruce Hollow, Chris Carter (S)

Women: Lorraine Hollow, Debbie Hanna (S)

CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES

Men:

Women:

Men:

Women:

CHAMPIONSHIP JUNIOR 1 – 5 SINGLES

Men: Doug Parker

Runner Up: Byron Iles

Women:

Men: Byron Iles

Women:

OTHER CLUB EVENTS

2015/2016 Season

Men: Mark Stevens, Chris Carter, Murray Yaxley, Brian Irwin (S).

Women: Carole Bartlett, Marie Yaxley, Chris Commane, Dawn Cooper (S)

Men: Kerry Kiely, Ray Larson (replacement for Loughie Prendergast), Bob Commane, Bill Cruickshank) (S)

Women: Marguerite Boulter, Glenys Brassington, Yvonne Horsley, Jane Henderson (S)

CHAMPIONSHIP TRIPLES

Men: Chris Carter, Brian Irwin, Paul Terry (S)

Women: Gerry Wakefield, Patricia Wishnowski, Debbie Hanna (S)

Men: Bob Commane, Bill Cruickshank, Brian Irwin (S)

Women: Carole Bartlett, Chris Commane, Dawn Cooper (S)

 

CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS

Men: Bob Commane, Graeme Henderson (S)

Women: Jane Henderson, Shirley House (S)

Men: Ken Adam, Paddy Breslin (S)

Women: Val Fitzmaurice, Judy Adams (S)

CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES

Men: Bob Commane

Women: Jane Henderson

Men: Kevin Gutschlag

Women: Sharon Brooking

CHAMPIONSHIP JUNIOR 1 – 5 SINGLES

Men: Kevin Gutschlag

Women: Marilyn Gutschlag

Men: Byron Iles

Women: Kaye Wong

 

What are you waiting for? 

Join Now!

About Us

Densior nam solidumque aer librata pondus dispositam moles! Mundum lumina postquam grandia? Tegit porrexerat recens subdita nubibus faecis. Recepta quanto sole matutinis invasit aberant imagine.

Recent News

The Village Green
The Village Green
February Newsletter
The Village Green – August 2020
The Village Green – March-July

Contact Us

Petone Central Bowling Club
Roxburgh Grove, Petone
Wellington 5046
Phone 04-568-6344
admin@petoneclub.co.nz

Where are we?

What are you waiting for? 

About Us

Petone Central Bowling Club came into being in June 2008 as a result of the merger between two former Clubs — the Petone Bowling Club and the Central Bowling Club. Both Clubs were well established in the Petone area with the Petone Bowling Club being inaugurated in 1897 and the Central Bowling Club in 1917.

Contact Us

Petone Central Bowling Club
Roxburgh Grove, Petone
Wellington 5046
Phone 04-568-6344
petonecentralbowls@xtra.co.nz

Where are we?

© Petone Central Bowling Club | Website by DearJohn.nz